中原教育网教育互联信息集群系统,快速检索学校!. . 快速检索学校: 查找 高级检索
首页 | 资讯 | 教师 | 学生 | 家长 | 中小学 | 大学 | 青春话题 | 教育人物 | 学习社区 | 教育民生
高招 | 留学 | 人才 | 博客 | 考试 | 邮 件 | 读书 | 早教幼教 | 每周一校 | 联招中心 | 教育网址
中考 | 高考 | 自考 | 成考 | 外语 | 考研 | 司法类| 公务员 | 计算机 | 医卫类 | MBA |  MPA | 财会类 | 工程类 | 其它
 首页 | 考试动态 | 试题精选 | 教辅资料 | CET | 托福(TOEFL) | GRE | 雅思 | GMAT | PETS | BEC | LSAT | TSE |
当前所在位置:-考试-外语-LSAT
LSAT考试全真试题五SECTION1
http://www.henanedu.com/ 日期:2007-4-3 14:53:12
SECTION 1

Time—35 minutes

24 Questions

Directions: Each group of questions in this section is based on a set of conditions. In answering some of the questions, it may be useful to draw a rough diagram. Choose the response that most accurately and completely answers each question and blacken the corresponding space on your answer sheet.

Questions 1-5

  On Wednesday a physician will have exactly one appointment with seven patients—P, Q, R, S, T, U, W—one patient per appointment. The schedule of appointments chronologically numbered 1 through 7, must meet the following conditions:

  Q s appointment is at some time before P s appointment

  U s appointment is at some time before P s appointment

  Either R or T has appointment 3

  S s appointment is either the appointment immediately before or the appointment immediately after R s appointment.

1. Which one of the following is an acceptable schedule of appointments in order from 1 to 7?

(A) Q, S, R, P, W, U, T
(B) Q, U, W, S, R, T, P
(C) S, Q, R, T, W, U, P
(D) T, U, R, S, W, P, Q
(E) U, Q, T, P, R, S, W

2. If W has appoinment 2 and P has appointment 5. then which one of the following must be true?

(A) R has appointment 6
(B) S has appointment 4
(C) S has appointment 7
(D) U has appointment 1
(E) U has appointment 4

3. If U s appointment is immediately after T s appointment and immediately before R s appointment, then which one of the following must be true?

(A) Q s appointment is at some time before P s appointment.
(B) S s appointment is at some time before P s appointment.
(C) S s appointment is immediately before Q s appointment
(D) W s appointment is immediately before P s appointment
(E) W s appointment is at some time before S s appointment

4. If P s appointment is immediately before S s appointment, then each of the following could be true EXCEPT:

(A) R s appointment is immediately before W s appointment
(B) T s appointment is immediately before Q s appointment
(C) U s appointment is immediately before P s appointment
(D) U s appointment is immediately before Q s appointment
(E) W s appointment is immediately before T s appointment

5. If T s appoinemtne is immediately after P s appointment and immediately before W s appointment, then which one of the following must be true?

(A) W s appointment is at some time before R s appointment.
(B) U s appointment is at some time before R s appointment.
(C) S s appointment is at some time before U s appointment.
(D) R s appointment is at some time before P s appointment.
(E) Q s appointment is at some time before S s appointment.

Questions 6-12

  Exactly six employees—officers F, G, and H, and supervisors K, L, and M—must be assigned to exactly three committees—Policy, Quality, and Sales—with exactly three employees per committee Committee assignments must conform to the following conditions:

  Each committee must have at least one officer assigned to it

  Each employee must be assigned to at least one committee

  All three officers must be assigned to the Policy Committee.

  G cannot be assigned to the same committee as L.

  K must be assigned to the Sales Committee

6. Which one of the following is a group of three employees who can be assigned together to the Sales Committee?

(A) F, G, and M
(B) F, G, and M
(C) G, K, and L
(D) H, K, and L
(E) K, L, and M

7. If H is assigned to exactly one committee, and if no committee has both F and M assigned to it, then it must be true that

(A) G and M are both assigned to the Quality Committee
(B) K and L are both assigned to the SalesCommittee
(C) K is assigned to exactly two committees
(D) L is assigned to exactly two committees
(E) M is assigned to exactly two committees

8. Which one of the following CANNOT be true?

(A) F is assigned to exactly one committee
(B) G is assigned to exactly three committee
(C) H is assigned to exactly three committee
(D) K is assigned to exactly one committee
(E) L is assigned to exactly two committee

9. If F is assigned to exactly three committees, and G is assigned to exactly two committees, then which one of the following must be true?

(A) G is assigned to the Quality Committee.
(B) G is assigned to the SalesCommittee.
(C) K is assigned to the Quality Committee.
(D) L is assigned to the Sales Committee.
(E) M is assigned to the Quality Committee.

10. Which one of the following is a group of three empoyees who can be assigned together to the Quality Committee?

(A) F, G, and H
(B) F, G, and K
(C) G, H, and K
(D) G, K and L
(E) H, L, and M

11. If L is assigned to exactly two committee. which one of the following must be true?

(A) F is assigned to the Sales Committee.
(B) G is assigned to the Sales Committee.
(C) H is assigned to the Quality Committee.
(D) K is assigned to the Quality Committee.
(E) M is assigned to the Quality Committee.

12. Which one of the following CANNOT be true?

(A) F and G are each assigned to exactly one committee.
(B) F and H are each assigned to exactly one committee.
(C) G and H are each assigned to exactly one committee.
(D) F and M are both assigned to the Sales Committee
(E) G and K are both assigned to the Quality Committee

Questions 13-17

  On Tuesday Vladimir and Wendy each eat exactly four separate meals: breakfast. luch, dinner, and a snack. The following is all that is known about what they eat during that day.

  At no meal does Vladimir eat the same kind of food as Wendy

  Neither of them eats the same kind of food more than once during the day

  For breakfast, each eats exactly one of the following: hot cakes poached eggs, or omelet

  For lunch each eats exactly one of the following fish. hot cakes, macaroni, or omelet

  For a snack each eats exactly one of the following fish or omelet.

  Wendy eats an omelet for lunch

13. Which one of the following statements musts be true?

(A) Vladimir eats fish for lunch
(B) Vladimir eats fish for dinner
(C) Vladimir eats fish for his snack
(D) Wendy eats fish for dinner
(E) Wendy eats fish for her snack

14. Vladimir must eat which one of the following foods?

(A) fish
(B) hot cakes
(C) macaroni
(D) omelet
(E) poached eggs

15. If both Vladimir and Wendy eat macaroni on Tuesday, then which one of the following statements could be true?

(A) Vladimir eats fish for lunch
(B) Vladimir eats hot cakes for lunch
(C) Vladimir eats macaroni for dinner
(D) Wendy eats hot cakes for breakfast
(E) Wendy eats hot cakes for dinner

16. If Wendy does not eat macaroni on Tuesday then which one of the following statements could be true?

(A) Vladimir eats poached eggs for breakfast
(B) Vladimir eats fish for lunch
(C) Vladimir eats hot cakes for lunch
(D) Wendy eats hot cakes for breakfast
(E) Wendy eats fish for dinner

17. If Wendy eats poached eggs for breakfast, then which one of the following statements cannot be true?

(A) Vladimir eats fish for lunch
(B) Vladimir eats hot cakes for lunch
(C) Vladimir eats macaroni for lunch
(D) Wendy eats hot cakes for dinner
(E) Wendy eats macaroni for dinner

Questions 18-24

  Eight people—Jack, Karen Laura, Mark, Nick Owen, Peggy, and Ruth— will be placed on two four-person teams—X and Y—for a realy race that is run in four successive legs first, second third and fourth The teams race concurrently Each team member runs exactly one of the legs, one team member per leg according to the following conditions

  Jack is on the same team as Karen

  Karen is not on the same team as Nick

  Ruth runs an earlier leg of the race than Peggy runs

  Whether or not they on the same team as each other

  Mark and Nick are both on team Y

  Neither Jack nor Mark runs third

  Karen and Laura both run second

  Owen runs fourth

18. Which one of the following must be true?

(A) If Jack and Owen are assigned to the same team as each other Jack runs   first
(B) If Jack and Peggy are assigned to the same team as each other Jack runs   fourth
(C) If Jack and Ruth are assigned to the same team as each other Ruth runs   third
(D) If Mark and Owen are assigned to the same team as each other Mark runs   fourth
(E) If Mark and Ruth are assigned to the same team as each other. Ruth runs   third

19. If Ruth is assigned to team X which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the legs that she could run?

(A) first
(B) second
(C) first, second
(D) first, third
(E) second, third

20. If Owen and Ruth are assigned to the same team as each other which one of the following must be true?

(A) Mark runs fourth
(B) Nick runs first
(C) Nick runs fourth
(D) Peggy runs first
(E) Peggy runs fourth

21. Any of the following can be true EXCEPT

(A) Jack runs first
(B) Mark runs fourth
(C) Nick runs first
(D) Nick and Peggy both run third
(E) Owen and Peggy both run fourth

22. If Ruth and Peggy are assigned to the same team as each other which one of the following must be true?

(A) Jack runs first
(B) Mark runs fourth
(C) Nick runs third
(D) Peggy runs third
(E) Ruth runs first

23. Any of the following can be true EXCEPT

(A) Jack runs fourth
(B) Nick runs fourth
(C) Peggy runs fourth
(D) Ruth runs first
(E) Ruth runs third

24. If Peggy runs third on the same team to which Jack is assigned which one of the following must be true?

(A) Jack runs the first leg on the team to which he is assigned
(B) Ruth runs the first leg on the team to which she is assigned
(C) Owen runs on the same team as Jack
(D) Owen runs on the same team as Mark.
(E) Ruth runs on the same team as Mark
来源:考试大
作者:
责任编辑:chenlin
    本网注明:“来源:XXX”(非中原教育网)的作品,均转载自其它媒体,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其具有的真实性负责。如因作品内容、版权和其它问题需要同本网联系的,请在30日内进行。
字体 】 【打印】 【关闭】 【发送给好友
姓名: Email:
评论:
  • 文章评论
以下网友留言只代表其个人观点,不代表本站的观点或立场
  • 该篇没有评论信息
相关新闻信息

 

关于我们 | 联系方式 | 友情链接 | 招聘精英 | 本网法律顾问
河南教育网版权所有 河南创新教育产业发展有限公司 制作维护
电话:0371-66238380 66230820 传真:0371-66285389 电子邮件hnedu@henanedu.com info@henanedu.com
本公司保留所有权力 法律顾问:天坤律师事务所陈海州律师